EARMA Conference Oslo

EARMA Conference Oslo

Programme

Welcome to the conference programme.

Time Congress Hall Hall A Hall B Hall C Forum Blue Lounge Meeting room 1 Meeting room 4
05:00 - 06:00 Seaside morning run
Soft morning yoga on the roof of the Oslo opera: Let’s stretch and start our days calm and centered
           
06:00 - 07:00 Morning coffee
07:00 - 09:00   Panel Keynote 1
      Open Access Escape Room
  EARMA Championship in Stand Still
09:15 - 10:15   A1 - Impact: Session 1 by Sean McCarthy - Session 2 by Esther De Smet and Lene Topp
B1 - Policy and Strategy: Session 1 by Borana Taraj et al - Session 2 by Bill Ferreira
C1 - Pre-Award: Session 1 by Ana Estellés - Session 2 by Christian Jagersma and Paul Tuinenburg
FOR1 - Professional Development and Recognition: 6 separate Pecha Kuchas
D1 - 15 Minute Discussion Tables - RMAs in Europe; Conference organisation; Open Science
M1 - EARMA and other professional associations: Sessions by Soukova Olsova; Del Bello et al
Sponsor session 1
10:15 - 12:45 LUNCH EVENT: Sustainability and innovation as catalysts for change in the Oslo region
A2 - Pre-Award: 60 Minute Presentation by Yoram Bar-zeev
B2 - Impact: Session 1 by Arne Vandenbogaerde et al - Session 2 by Petra Auer-Nahold et al
C2 - Post-Award: Session 1 by Yoram Lev Yehudi and Katrin Reschwamm - Session 2 by Elena Quagliato
FOR2 - Pre-Award: 6 separate Pecha Kuchas
D2 - 15 Minute Discussion Tables - Organising Support Services & Team Building
  Sponsor session 2
12:45 - 13:00 Room change
13:00 - 14:00   A3 - Policy, Strategy & International: Session 1 by Seán McCarthy; Session 2 by Annika Glauner et al
B3 - International, Support Services, Team Building: Sessions by Medina; Pincipe, Oddo & Comel
C3 - Professional Development & Recognition internationally: Sessions by Romano & Papadopoulos; Sip
FOR3 - Post-Award, Policy & Strategy: 4 separate Pecha Kuchas
D3 - 15 Minute Discussion Tables - EEA Baltic Research Prgm; R&I; RMA in the new normal; Open Access
M3 - Organising Support Services & Team Building: Session by Elisabeth Denk and Meike Dlaboha
Sponsor session 3
14:00 - 14:30 Coffee break
14:30 - 16:00   A4 - Multiple topics: Sessions by Desmond & Coyne; Pannemann & Schrijver; Wanselius, Dell'Era & Lutz
B4 - Professional Development & Recognition: Sessions by Silva & Andersen; Pillay; Romano & Albanesi
C4 - Open Science & Responsible R & I: Sessions by Kelly Woods; Becky Hill & Matt Cannon
FOR4 - Multiple topics: 5 separate Pecha Kuchas
D4 - 15 Minute Discussion Tables - AI; Collaborative research; (Post)COVID teams & grant audits
M4 - Post-Award: 60 Minute Presentation by Martin Baumgartner & Michael Parik
Sponsor session 4
16:30 - 17:30 Break
18:00 - 18:30 Conference Dinner at the Congress venue
Time Congress Hall Hall A Hall B Hall C Forum Blue Lounge Meeting room 1 Meeting room 4
05:15 - 06:00 Seaside morning run
             
06:00 - 07:00 Morning coffee
07:00 - 09:15   #3 Keynote
      Open Access Escape Room
  EARMA Championship in Stand Still
09:15 - 10:15   A5 - Open Science; Responsible R & I; Policy & Strategy: Sessions by Ragnar Lie; Lone Bredahl
B5 - Policy & Strategy: Sessions by Peter Scott; Massimo Busuoli & Emilie Faarup Storvik
C5 - Organising Support Services & Team Building: 60 Minute Presentation by Kieran Fenby-Hulse
FOR5 - Impact: 6 separate Pecha Kuchas
D5 - 15 Minute Discussion Tables - Professional Development & Recognition
M5 - International & Post-Award: Session 1 by James Casey - Session 2 by Lorenzo Mannella
Sponsor session 5
10:15 - 11:30 Newcomers lunch
11:30 - 12:30   A6 - Pre-Award: 60 Minute Presentation by Henrik Engell-Hedager & Lise Vinkel Clausen
B6 - Policy & Strategy: Sessions by Pandya & D. Alexander; Carrera, Bering, Py & Wittfeld
C6 - Professional Development & Recognition: Session 1 by Susi Poli - Session 2 by Ara Tahmassian
FOR6: Organising Support Services & Team Building: 4 separate Pecha Kuchas
D6 - 15 Minute Discussion Tables - Research Information for RMAs & Post-Award
  Sponsor session 6
12:30 - 12:45 Room change
12:45 - 13:45   A7 - Pre-Award: Session 1 by Torben Høøck Hansen - Session 2 by Deirdre Caden & Gillian Marmelstein
B7 - Support Services & Team Building: Sessions by Kallager, Davidson, Rishovd; Roininen et al
C7 - Professional Development & Recognition: Sessions by Sondervan, Kanters; Simonelli, Mazauric, Py
FOR7: Open Science & Responsible R&I: 3 separate Pecha Kuchas by Nogueira, Alterskjær; Feri; Reardon
D7 - 15 Min Discussion Tables- Impact: Fenby-Hulse et al; Ojutkangas et al; Lyngborg et al; Van Veen
M7 - Professional Development & Recognition: 60 Minute Presentation by Andersen, Donovan & Lie
Sponsor session 7
14:15 - 15:00   Awards and Closing Ceremony, EARMA 2022 announcement